MHO Home   Forum Home   Help   Register   Login
 
 
Welcome to MilitaryHistoryOnline.com.
You are not signed in.
The current time is: 11/19/2017 5:24:17 AM
 (1863) Battle of Gettysburg
AuthorMessage
Larry Purtell
, USA
Posts: 491
Another first shot claimant
Posted on: 8/3/2017 10:38:13 PM
From the Twin City Daily Sentinel, Winston-Salem North Carolina. January 23, 1915. Kelly served in the 8th Ill. cavalry..



This article from the Burlington Free Press, Burlington Vt. January 19, 1915


---------------
"My goal is to live forever. So far, so good.

Michigan Dave
Muskegon, Michigan, MI, USA
Posts: 2860
Re: Another first shot claimant
Posted on: 8/4/2017 9:40:39 AM
Hi Larry,

Seriously considering how big the Gettysburg battle front is, it's virtually impossible to know who really fired the 1st shot!?

have Historians ever sorted it out??
Thanks for posting,
Dave
---------------
"The brave men, living and dead, who struggled here, have consecrated it, far above our poor power to add or detract."

Larry Purtell
, USA
Posts: 491
Re: Another first shot claimant
Posted on: 8/4/2017 10:13:38 AM

Quote:
Hi Larry,

Seriously considering how big the Gettysburg battle front is, it's virtually impossible to know who really fired the 1st shot!?

have Historians ever sorted it out??
Thanks for posting,
Dave
--Michigan Dave



Probably the man most credited for firing the first shot is Lt Marcellus Jones of the 8th Ill. cavalry. There is another claim by a member of the 9th N.Y. cavalry for the honor but his name escapes right now.

Larry
---------------
"My goal is to live forever. So far, so good.

Rick Schaus
Capon Springs, WV, USA
Posts: 548
Re: Another first shot claimant
Posted on: 8/4/2017 12:16:54 PM
Larry,

The first article incorrectly claimed that Kelley fired the first shot.
The second, and accurate article, related that Kelley claimed that he delivered the alarm of the Confederate advance, not that he fired the first shot.

The following is a link to Kelley’s 1891 National Tribune article on the first shot at Gettysburg:
The article is in the lower right corner, second column from the right, on page 4, shown.

[Read More]

According to the article LT Jones fired the first shot with SGT Shaffer’s carbine, a standard claim for the first shot.
Kelley did say that he gave the alarm of the Confederate advance to LT Jones.
He did not claim credit for firing the first shot.
---------------
VR, Rick Schaus

"When things go wrong in your command, start searching for the reason in increasingly large circles around your own desk."
-- Gen. Bruce Clarke

Larry Purtell
, USA
Posts: 491
Re: Another first shot claimant
Posted on: 8/4/2017 2:51:02 PM
I was only responding the first articles headline. Still trying to find Kelly's service record.
---------------
"My goal is to live forever. So far, so good.

Gregory C. White
Canton, GA, USA
Posts: 172
Re: Another first shot claimant
Posted on: 8/4/2017 5:21:09 PM
Could Kelley really have been in 82 engagements ?
---------------
"I do not believe that any man can adequately appreciate the world of to-day unless he has some knowledge of...[and] some feeling for...the history of the world of the past." Theodore Roosevelt

Larry Purtell
, USA
Posts: 491
Re: Another first shot claimant
Posted on: 8/4/2017 8:18:11 PM

Quote:
Could Kelley really have been in 82 engagements ?
--Gregory C. White


Doesn't seem possible, but maybe if he was in the right place every time.
---------------
"My goal is to live forever. So far, so good.

Rick Schaus
Capon Springs, WV, USA
Posts: 548
Re: Another first shot claimant
Posted on: 8/5/2017 5:10:54 PM

Quote:

Quote:
Could Kelley really have been in 82 engagements ?
--Gregory C. White

Doesn't seem possible, but maybe if he was in the right place every time.
--Larry Purtell

If true, it’s impressive for a guy who mustered out of the regiment on 28 September 1864.
---------------
VR, Rick Schaus

"When things go wrong in your command, start searching for the reason in increasingly large circles around your own desk."
-- Gen. Bruce Clarke

Larry Purtell
, USA
Posts: 491
Re: Another first shot claimant
Posted on: 8/5/2017 7:04:05 PM

Quote:

Quote:

Quote:
Could Kelley really have been in 82 engagements ?
--Gregory C. White

Doesn't seem possible, but maybe if he was in the right place every time.
--Larry Purtell

If true, it’s impressive for a guy who mustered out of the regiment on 28 September 1864.

--Rick Schaus


What date did he muster in?

Larry

---------------
"My goal is to live forever. So far, so good.

bob miller
Kennett Square, PA, USA
Posts: 18
Re: Another first shot claimant
Posted on: 8/6/2017 1:20:12 PM

Quote:
Larry,

The following is a link to Kelley’s 1891 National Tribune article on the first shot at Gettysburg:
The article is in the lower right corner, second column from the right, on page 4, shown.

[Read More]

--Rick Schaus


The elusive "man on the white horse" is mentioned in Kelley's National Tribune Article . . .

Rick Schaus
Capon Springs, WV, USA
Posts: 548
Re: Another first shot claimant
Posted on: 8/6/2017 1:56:33 PM

Quote:
What date did he muster in?
Larry

--Larry Purtell

18 September 1861
---------------
VR, Rick Schaus

"When things go wrong in your command, start searching for the reason in increasingly large circles around your own desk."
-- Gen. Bruce Clarke